Home / Market report
The Derby and Nottingham property market
What homes actually sold for across 31 towns in the 12 months to the end of July 2026, from HM Land Registry. We update this page every month when new figures are published.
- 13,922recorded sales
- 31towns tracked
- 21 October 2026last updated
At a glance
Highest median prices
- Duffield£475,000
- West Bridgford£385,000
- Allestree£300,000
- Bingham£299,950
- Castle Donington£299,000
Most affordable
- Eastwood£190,000
- Alfreton£190,000
- Chaddesden£191,000
- Alvaston£199,000
- Nottingham£200,000
Biggest rises in the median
- Oakwood+8.7%
- Alvaston+4.7%
- Burton upon Trent+4.7%
- Ilkeston+3.6%
- Littleover+3.4%
Towns with at least 150 sales only, so one big sale does not skew it.
Busiest markets
- Derby2,772 sales
- Nottingham2,471 sales
- Burton upon Trent881 sales
- Ilkeston632 sales
- Swadlincote597 sales
Every town we cover
Median price of homes sold by any agent in the 12 months to the end of July 2026, and how it compares with the 12 months before.
| Town | County | Median price | Change on the year before | Sales | Busiest street |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duffield | Derbyshire | £475,000 | 0.0% | 73 | Tamworth Street |
| West Bridgford | Nottinghamshire | £385,000 | -2.5% | 460 | Loughborough Road |
| Allestree | Derbyshire | £300,000 | -3.2% | 196 | Lambourn Drive |
| Bingham | Nottinghamshire | £299,950 | -8.1% | 164 | Eden Walk |
| Castle Donington | Leicestershire | £299,000 | -3.5% | 136 | Heritage Road |
| Melbourne | Derbyshire | £295,250 | -15.6% | 70 | George Street |
| Ashby-de-la-Zouch | Leicestershire | £295,000 | -6.9% | 227 | Spring Avenue |
| Mickleover | Derbyshire | £282,500 | -5.8% | 305 | Buttercup Grove |
| Chellaston | Derbyshire | £280,000 | +1.8% | 184 | Blossom Way |
| Ashbourne | Derbyshire | £277,250 | +1.9% | 136 | Belper Road |
| Littleover | Derbyshire | £275,000 | +3.4% | 234 | Haven Baulk Lane |
| Belper | Derbyshire | £268,000 | +3.1% | 583 | Derby Road |
| Beeston | Nottinghamshire | £260,000 | -2.1% | 392 | Abbey Road |
| Oakwood | Derbyshire | £250,000 | +8.7% | 211 | Smalley Drive |
| Carlton | Nottinghamshire | £230,000 | +2.2% | 240 | Foxhill Road |
| Spondon | Derbyshire | £228,975 | -1.5% | 164 | Sandringham Drive |
| Arnold | Nottinghamshire | £228,500 | +1.6% | 351 | Calverton Road |
| Long Eaton | Derbyshire | £220,000 | 0.0% | 519 | College Street |
| Swadlincote | Derbyshire | £220,000 | -4.3% | 597 | Holden Drive |
| Derby | Derbyshire | £218,000 | -0.9% | 2,772 | Highfields Park Drive |
| Stapleford | Nottinghamshire | £215,000 | -4.0% | 183 | Church Street |
| Hucknall | Nottinghamshire | £213,000 | -5.3% | 466 | Polperro Way |
| Ripley | Derbyshire | £210,000 | -8.7% | 348 | Derby Road |
| Burton upon Trent | Staffordshire | £202,500 | +4.7% | 881 | Acacia Lane |
| Heanor | Derbyshire | £200,000 | -4.8% | 223 | Breach Road |
| Ilkeston | Derbyshire | £200,000 | +3.6% | 632 | Springfield Gardens |
| Nottingham | Nottinghamshire | £200,000 | 0.0% | 2,471 | Ruddington Lane |
| Alvaston | Derbyshire | £199,000 | +4.7% | 238 | Baker Street |
| Chaddesden | Derbyshire | £191,000 | -2.1% | 213 | Max Road |
| Alfreton | Derbyshire | £190,000 | -5.0% | 117 | Grange Street |
| Eastwood | Nottinghamshire | £190,000 | +5.6% | 136 | Lynncroft |
Medians move around more in smaller towns, so treat changes in towns with fewer sales with care. Sales take a few months to be registered, so the latest months are still filling in. Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.
By council area
The official UK House Price Index and ONS rent figures for each council area we cover.
| Council area | Average price | Change on a year | Average rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Derbyshire Dales | £355,000 | +7.1% | £819 |
| Rushcliffe | £324,000 | -1.5% | £1,047 |
| North West Leicestershire | £281,000 | +3.2% | £914 |
| South Derbyshire | £262,000 | +4.7% | £882 |
| Broxtowe | £252,624 | -0.8% | £942 |
| Gedling | £241,000 | +0.9% | £904 |
| Amber Valley | £233,295 | +4.8% | £799 |
| East Staffordshire | £227,000 | +4.3% | £858 |
| Erewash | £217,941 | +2.3% | £834 |
| Derby (city) | £207,250 | +2.7% | £860 |
| Nottingham (city) | £190,200 | -1.3% | £1,014 |
| Ashfield | £190,000 | +2.7% | £795 |
Sources: HM Land Registry UK House Price Index, July 2026 and ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026.
What is your home worth?
These are area figures. For your home, book a free valuation and we will show you the sales on and around your street.